Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wandsworth Cemetery
Also known as: Earlsfield Cemetery, Magdalen Road Cemetery, Wandsworth Earlsfield Cemetery
Wandsworth
London Borough of Wandsworth
Greater London  England

Search Wandsworth Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Wandsworth Cemetery is located on Magdalen Road (SW18), in Earlsfield district of Wandsworth, London, England. The cemetery was opened about 1878.
Though Wandsworth, like almost every other council-built cemetery in this part of London, has been crammed into an irregular space between road and railway line, it has managed to preserve a peaceful, country-like air. This is due in large part to the beautiful tree planting throughout the site, and Wandsworth Council are to be congratulated on their attentive but not overbearing maintenance of the site.
The monuments themselves are sadly not quite so pleasing. Things begin well, with a series of large and respectable polished granite edifices in the area around the chapels, but these are soon replaced with the usual monotonous rows of slabs, unrelieved by anything of the individual. Only occasionally has a little imagination been brought to bear: Rebecca Harding's weeping willow, or a pair of torches strangely burning upright, or the essay written by the railwaymen of Waterloo in memory of their deceased inspector.
Links
 • View all interments (2,746)
 • 43% photographed. [?]
 • 22 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Wandsworth Cemetery
Added by: julia&keld
 
Wandsworth Cemetery
Added by: julia&keld
 
Wandsworth Cemetery
Added by: cookie
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service