Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gibbs Cemetery
Also known as: Bussell Cemetery
Irwin County
Georgia  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Originally called Bussell Cemetery. More recently, folks have been calling it Gibbs Cemetery.
The oldest graves are two sons of James Marion and Frances A. Hill Bussell, Samuel I. Bussell died 1879 and Infant son Bussell died 1877. Young Samuel Gibbs was not born until 1881. So there were many Bussell's and other people buried there before his wife Pollie Amanda Bussell Gibbs inherited this land.
Links
 • View all interments (46)
 • 93% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Gibbs Cemetery
Added by: Glen Foster
 
Gibbs Cemetery
Added by: Glen Foster
 
Gibbs Cemetery
Added by: Glen Foster
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service