Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Oswald's Church
Also known as: Malpas, St Oswald's Churchyard
Church Street
Malpas
Cheshire West and Chester Unitary Authority
Cheshire  England

Search Saint Oswald's Church:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The present church was built in the second half of the 14th century on the site of an earlier church although there are no structural remains of that church. It was largely rebuilt above the cill level with the addition of a clerestory in the late 15th century. In about 1886 John Douglas carried out a restoration, which included removal of the box pews and plaster from its interior
Links
 • View all interments (178)
 • 2% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Oswald's Church
Added by: Jerry Stockton
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service