Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Smith-Jackson-Remley Cemetery
Also known as: Remley-Smith-Jackson Cemetery
Ray County
Missouri  USA

Search Smith-Jackson-Remley Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The hilltop cemetery overlooks the west side of small town of Fleming. A GPS reading taken at what is believed to be the midpoint of the cemetery gives these coordinates: Latitude: 3911'41.03"N; Longitude: 943'12.70"W. The cemetery appears to lie mostly within the NW but may extend into the NE of the SW , Section 28, Twp. 51, Range 28 in Camden Township, Ray County, Missouri. The farm property consists of 40 acres (plus or minus) located on the north side of Missouri Highway T. The cemetery itself is about 1/8th mile west of the point where Brady Creek intersects Highway T and then about 1/8 mile north.

Jacob Remley was first owner in 1837 with relatives holding adjoining land patents. Remleys were the first to use the hilltop overlooking the Missouri River as a cemetery. Some Remleys moved West, and Jacob Remley's 40 acres was owned later by Rice Jackson whose second wife Sallie survived him and married David Lawson Smith. Burials continued with the last known Remley family burial in 1916. By that date the hillltop was serving as community cemetery for the coal boom town of Fleming at the base of the hill. After this generation of Smiths died, the inheritor prohibited others from coming onto the property. With families unable to maintain grave sites, the cemetery deteriorated.
 • View all interments (43)
 • 30% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Smith-Jackson-Remley Cemetery
Added by: Cynthia Farmer-Nold
Smith-Jackson-Remley Cemetery
Added by: Cynthia Farmer-Nold
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service