Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barker Cemetery
Also known as: Barker United Bretheren Cemetery, Barker United Methodist Church Cemetery
Hitt
Scotland County
Missouri  USA

Search Barker Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Built in conjunction with Barker United Methodist church (formerly United Bretheren). Located on the south side of the state line gravel road in S23 T67 R13, Miller Township.

The Barker Church and Cemetery are located so close to the Iowa /Missouri State lines that it is often confused as to which state it belongs in. The location is actually in Missouri, Scotland County which is South of Stiles, Iowa. Entries for this church should be put under Barker Cemetery, Scotland County, Missouri and not the one for Iowa. The Knupps donated some of this land for the Barker Church and also helped build it. [Edit]

Links
 • View all interments (471)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Barker Cemetery
Added by: Sharon Welch
 
Barker Cemetery
Added by: Sharon Welch
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service