Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
X-Bar Ranch Cemetery
Also known as: Dark Canyon Cemetery
Eddy County
New Mexico  USA

Search X-Bar Ranch Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Richard Wilkinson surveyed this cemetery in 2000. His information regarding this cemetery is as follows:

This cemetery is located just on private property at the X-Bar Ranch in the Guadalupe Mountains. You will not be able to get to this cemetery unless you first get permission. Currently the Ranch is owned by Bob Forrest in Carlsbad, NM. The cemetery is in a state of needed care. I found a couple of head stones down and had to pick them up and re-set them. The X-Bar Ranch is a beautiful ranch in this groomed valley. The best thing for this cemetery is that access to it is hard and therefore no many people visit and this results in fewer damages.

I have no history for this cemetery, however, I do know a few of the surnames Gerrells is an old family in the Carlsbad area as is Kuykendall. You will find other Kuykendall's in the Rocky Arroyo Cemetery also.

The GPS coordinates (Global Positioning System) for this cemetery are 32 deg 11 min 30 sec North and 104 deg 37 min 08 sec West. The altitude is about 4982 ft above sea level.

To get to this cemetery, first get permission to enter the property. Then find state road 137 either from it's intersection with Highway 285 or from The south city limits of the City of Carlsbad, access Dark Canyon Road and go about 30 miles west until it dead ends with state road 137. Go south on SR 137 and you will start the climb up into the Lincoln National Forrest. Just before getting into the Forrest, you will see the road sign for the X-Bar Ranch. This is a county road until it gets to the gate that crosses the road.

After going through the gate, continue to the main house and keep to the right. Go on past the ranch houses staying on the unimproved dirt road and you will see a water tank up on the side of a hill to the right. The cemetery is just below that tank, (you will actually be between two water tanks, the fartherest one is the one to look for). This is a very peaceful and beautiful place to be layed to rest.
Links
 • View all interments (16)
 • 50% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service