Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Adriel Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: New Adriel Cemetery
Adriel Drive
Bean Station
Grainger County
Tennessee  USA

Search Adriel Baptist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In 1896 some members of the century-old County Line Baptist Church formed a new church, Adriel Missionary Baptist Church, in the Crosby community near the Holston River. Land for the new church and its cemetery was donated by the Crosby family.
When TVA built Cherokee Dam on the river, creating Cherokee Lake in 1941, Adriel's church building and cemetery were moved to higher ground at the present location. The church building was completely destroyed by fire in 1967 and replaced with a new structure, which has since had several additions made to it.
All the graves in the original Adriel Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery were removed by TVA, mostly to New Adriel Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery, as it was called, although others were removed to nearby cemeteries in Grainger, Hamblen and Hawkins counties at the request of the deceased's family. New Adriel Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery was also used as a reinterment cemetery for some graves removed by TVA from several other nearby Grainger County cemeteries which were flooded. Graves of at least eighteen unknowns were reinterred in New Adriel Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery, most of them from the original Adriel site. It should be noted that anyone buried in the present cemetery who died before 1941 had to be reinterred at New Adriel, which is now simply known as Adriel.
Links
 • View all interments (496)
 • 82% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Adriel Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: R.D. Herring
 
Adriel Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Lynda (Colbaugh) Raitala
 
Adriel Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Lynda (Colbaugh) Raitala
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service