Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Black River Church Cemetery
Also known as: Dunkard Cemetery, Rices Dam Cemetery
Old Mill Road (Township Road 68)
Spencer
Medina County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 44275

Search Black River Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on the south side of Old Mill Road (Township Road 68) about 800 feet west of its intersection with Rice Road (Township Road 154). The cemetery is 1.83 acres in size and was established in 1834.

The cemetery is located in ChathamTownship, Medina County, Ohio, and is # 7457 (Black River Church of Brethren Cemetery / Dunkard Church Cemetery / Rices Dam Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1963480 (Black River Cemetery / Rices Dam Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (200)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Black River Church Cemetery
Added by: Margaret Gunn
 
Black River Church Cemetery
Added by: Margaret Gunn
 
Black River Church Cemetery
Added by: Margaret Gunn
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service