Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Riverside Cemetery
Also known as: Pioneer Cemetery
5201 Brighton Blvd
Denver
Denver County
Colorado  USA
Postal Code: 80216
Phone: 303-293-2466

Search Riverside Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Riverside is 77 developed acres and was founded in 1876. Riverside is Denver's oldest operating cemetery and is designated as a National Historic District. There are over 67,000 people are buried at Riverside.
Riverside Cemetery is owned and operated by Fairmount Cemetery Company.
Riverside was built along the South Platte River in 1876, hence the "river side."

Some of the notable people buried at Riverside include, Augusta Tabor, Barney and Julia
Ford, Sarah Likens, Silas Soule, Owen Goldrick, and three of the territorial Colorado governors John Evans, Samuel H. Elbert, and John L. Routt.
Links
 • 19,631 interments.
 • 76% photographed. [?]
 • 23 famous interments
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Riverside Cemetery
Added by: Cemetery Haunter
 
Riverside Cemetery
Added by: Dave H.
 
Riverside Cemetery
Added by: SD Braddy
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service