Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Grace Episcopal Churchyard
Also known as: Grace Episcopal Church Cemetery
115 Church Street
Yorktown
York County
Virginia  USA
Postal Code: 23690

Search Grace Episcopal Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located on four parcels of church owned land according to York County property records. Graves are primarily on the west side of the church but can be seen surrounding this ancient church built from local marl rock. The marl walls have been standing since 1697 despite war and fire. Buried here is Thomas Nelson, Jr, Signer of the Declaration of Independence and Governor of Virgina during the American Revolution; Col George Read, member of the Colonial Council, Secretary of the Colony, and served as an Acting Governor; and Nicolas Martiau, (1591-1657) "Father of Yorktown," Captain of the Militia, Yorke Shire Justice, Burgess, and Military Engineer; and President William Nelson, 25 years on the Colonial Council and two years as its' president. This cemetery is well maintained and on Veterans and Memorial Days, American flags are replaced during special services.
Links
 • View all interments (378)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Grace Episcopal Churchyard
Added by: Dawn Stewart
 
Grace Episcopal Churchyard
Added by: kimshockey (reb) (inactive)
 
Grace Episcopal Churchyard
Added by: kimshockey (reb) (inactive)
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service