Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Northampton Kirk Cemetery
Also known as: Greenbank Parish Church Cemetery, Kirk Cemetery
Kirk Cemetery Road (just off Highway 105), Lower Northampton
Woodstock
Carleton County
New Brunswick  Canada

Search Northampton Kirk Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In 1854 the Rev. Peter Keay arrived in Carleton County, having been sent by the Colonial Committee of the Church of Scotland. He became minister to those of the Presbyterian faith in both the Northampton and Woodstock area.

In 1856 the land on which the church now stands was deeded by David and Wallace Gibson to the original Trustees.
The present church was built around 1856 and came to be referred to as the "Greenbank Church" and later "The Kirk".

During the period from 1885-1930 Northampton was on the Jacksonville Circuit but following Union of 1925, which brought together the Congregational, Methodist and Presbyterian Churches, it became transferred to the Woodstock Charge, during the pastorate of the Rev. H.S. Young.

By 1959 services had been reduced to every second Sunday; during the summer season and in 1962 as a result of so many deaths in the congregation, and so many families moving elsewhere, the Kirk was closed as a preaching point by the action of the Presbytery.

Since that time many of the families have become part of the congregation of St. James in Woodstock. The Trustees in office in 1962 were later added to the Trustee board of St. James.

(The above taken from "History of the Kirk", published in the bulletin for a special June 25, 1972 memorial/anniversary service held there to commemorate the ten years since it had closed.)

Burial listings for this and many other New Brunswick cemeteries can be obtained from a database hosted by the Provincial Archives of New Brunswick.
Links
 • View all interments (540)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Northampton Kirk Cemetery
Added by: DWalt & Patti
 
Northampton Kirk Cemetery
Added by: Aaron Gullison
 
Northampton Kirk Cemetery
Added by: DWalt & Patti
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service