Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Gobnait's Cemetery
Also known as: Reilig Naomh Gobnait, St. Gobnait's Cemetery Ballyvourney
Ballyvourney
County Cork  Ireland

Search Saint Gobnait's Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

The cemetery is located in the grounds of a derelict church which is reputed to be the location of the monastery founded by Saint Gobnait. A small mound within the cemetery is the supposed grave of Saint Gobnait. Gobnait is reputed to have been born in Co. Clare, and received her religious instruction from Saint Enda on the Aran Islands. She is associated with bees and bee-keeping, and the water from the well which adjoins her monastic cell is venerated by pilgrims for its curative properties. A church belonging to the Church of Ireland was built beside the original church in the 19th century. The cemetery is approx. 1km SSW of Ballyvourney. The original cemetery is on the right hand side of the road, driving away from Ballyvourney. A new cemetery has been opened on the left hand side.

Links
 • View all interments (323)
 • 15% photographed. [?]
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Gobnait's Cemetery
Added by: John
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service