Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jeremiah Bolling Cemetery
Also known as: John Needlehead Bolling Graveyard
Hale's Gap
Pound
Wise County
Virginia  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is the same cemetery that James Taylor Adams called the John D. "Needlehead" Bolling Graveyard, in his manuscript called Family Burying Grounds in Wise County, Virginia.

Directions to Jeremiah Bolling Cemetery:
From US 23/Orby Cantrell Hwy., take State Route 671/S. Fork Rd., Turn left onto State Route 620/Dewey Rd. and follow it to the end. There, turn right onto State Route 627/Hale Gap Rd., follow it to the driveway of the residence shown on the attached google map. View the google map using the "Hybrid" option and enlarge it to see the residence and driveway. The couple that live at that residence care for the cemetery.

There are many unmarked graves in this cemetery, as well as, several field stones with no inscriptions and a couple field stones with illegible writing. It is my understanding that Jeremiah Bolling, Jr. and his wife, Providence Short, do NOT have markers of any type on their graves.

The following is an excerpt from Family Burying Ground in Wise County, Virginia, by James Taylor Adams, pages 36-37, James visited this cemetery on 17 September 1936:
The Needlehead John Bolling Graveyard is on a gentle south slope, about five hundred yards northwest of the Boony Bolling Place on the South Fork of The Pound, and seventy-five yards north of the public road. The quarter of an acre plot is well fenced, shaded by some spreading oak trees and is in good condition. If John (Needlehead John) Bolling is buried in the graveyard that bears his name his grave is not marked. He was a son of Jeremiah (Little Jerry) Bolling and his wife, Providence (Prov), who was a daughter of William Short. Little Jerry was a son of Jeremiah (Jerry) Bolling and a brother to Jonathan, Ezekiel, Hosea, Amos, James, Edmond, Delany and Jesse Bolling. Needlehead John married Melvina, daughter of Archelaus Craft, and lived out his days on the South Fork of The Pound. Soon after dinner, Thursday, September 17, 1936, I left Benton Bolling's, walked up the North Fork Road, through Hale Gap, and down onto the South Fork of The Pound, arriving at the Needlehead John Bolling Graveyard at fifteen minutes till three. And here is what I found:

Cheed Bolling
Born February 6, 1872
Killed by W. Wright
December 25, 1897
*Cheed Bolling was a son of Needlehead John and Vina (Craft) Bolling. He was shot and killed by Wright on Christmas night, 1897, in the road opposite the mouth of Critical Creek on the Beaver Dam Fork of Guests River.

Clarence J. Rainey
Died July 30, 1935
Aged 4 months, 4 days
*This is a marker placed at the grave by Fred King, Norton undertaker.

Joseph N.
Boggs Was
Born Marc-
H the 6th
1880. Dec. Oct.
the 16th. 1885.

John D. Boggs
August 2, 1860
July 8, 1933

Roalis Dotson
June 15, 1871
November 7, 1918



The following is an excerpt from the book, Burying Grounds of The Pound Area, by Loretta M. Belcher and Betty M. Belcher, pg. unknown, This information was copied by Teddy and Loretta Belcher on October 1, 1994:
This Community Cemetery is located on Hale Gap Road approximately 3/4 of a mile from the intersection of South Fork, Fox Gap and Hale Gap.

[List of graves, I (Angela L. Stallard) found on my visit in June 2011, that was also listed on this page]
Eugene Rainey & Ethel B. Rainey
J. Eslin & Martha P. Bolling
Hattie Dotson
Mack D. Bolling
Joseph N. Boggs
John D. Boggs
Creed Bolling
Nancy Riggs
Roalis Bolling
Edwin W. Riggs
Baby Dotson

[List of graves, I (Angela L. Stallard) did NOT find on my visit in June 2011, that was listed on this page]

Watson G. Stidham, 1916-1974
Claudia A. Stidham, 1931-

Nannie E. Church, Nov. 24, 1903-April 27, 1983
George W. Church, March 19, 1901-Feb. 15, 1970, age 68

Hicklin Church, April 16, 1929-July 20, 1970, Our Beloved Son

Jemima Church, Died Dec. 28, 1968, Age 95, AT REST

Timothy R. Sturgill, May 20, 1974-May 28, 1992, IN GODS CARE, "Shew WE LOVE YOU"

Hillard Phillips, 1938-1957, Where the flowers bloom for ever.


See the webpage below, by Vickie Sturgill Stevens and Rhonda Robertson, that lists burials in this cemetery and has additional photos of tombstones. It seems that all the photos were taken by Rhonda Robertson. The photos were either taken in 2000 or submitted in 2000, but I do not know which. They have photos of 3 tombstones that I (Angela L. Stallard) did NOT see on my visit (in June 2011), they are for: James Lee & Ida B. Mullins; Mary Boggs; and Lloyd & Rosana Phillips. Also, the photo they have of the cemetery entrance is the back entrance, whereas, my photo (shown here) is of the front entrance.

http://vagenweb.org/wise/Cemetery/JerBolling/jbolling.html
Links
 • View all interments (36)
 • 64% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Jeremiah Bolling Cemetery
Added by: Angela Stallard
 
Jeremiah Bolling Cemetery
Added by: Angela Stallard
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service