Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cook Cemetery
Also known as: Methodist Episcopal Cemetery
Rockaway River Country Club Golf Course
Denville
Morris County
New Jersey  USA
Postal Code: 07834

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This historical burial ground is also known as the John P Cook Cemetery or the Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery. It was originally on the site of the First Methodist Episcopal Church of Rockaway Valley, also known as the Cook Church. The church building was moved to the Hiler lot located in present-day Denville along Church Street in 1841. Today Cook Cemetery is in the middle of the Rockaway River Country Club Golf Course. The cemetery is the final resting place of 73 community members. A few of the headstones were made of wood and have since decayed, and other graves were never marked with headstones. Of the headstones remaining, the oldest is that of Henry Husk, who died in 1817, but unfortunately, the headstone is no longer readable. The last person buried in this cemetery was Calvin A. Peer, who died in 1907. There is a wooden stand outlining those interred here on the north side of the cemetery plot.
Links
 • View all interments (42)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cook Cemetery
Added by: Dave Peck
 
Cook Cemetery
Added by: Dave Peck
 
Cook Cemetery
Added by: Dave Peck
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service