Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Margaret Churchyard
Also known as: Westminster, St Margaret
Parliament Square
Westminster
City of Westminster
Greater London  England

Search St Margaret Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Situated in the grounds of Westminster Abbey, it is the Anglican parish church of the House of Commons and is dedicated to Margaret of Antioch. Originally founded in the 12th century by Benedictine monks so that local people who lived in the area around the Abbey could worship separately at their own simpler parish church, and historically part of the hundred of Ossulstone in the county of Middlesex, St Margaret's was rebuilt from 1486 to 1523. It became the parish church of the Palace of Westminster in 1614, when the Puritans of the seventeenth century, unhappy with the highly liturgical Abbey, chose to hold Parliamentary services in the more "suitable" St Margaret's: a practice that has continued since that time.
Links
 • View all interments (267)
 • 11% photographed. [?]
 • 16 famous interments
 • 19 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Margaret Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Margaret Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Margaret Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service