Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Beth Yeshurun Cemetery Allen Parkway
Also known as: Adath Yeshurun Cemetery
3600 Allen Parkway
Houston
Harris County
Texas  USA

Search Beth Yeshurun Cemetery Allen Parkway:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
About 4 acres. First burial in 1895.

On April 28, 1891, three men were deputized to apply for a charter of incorporation for the purpose of religious worship of the Orthoox Jewish faith and the ownership of a graveyard. The cemetery was managed by Adath Yeshurun Congregation until 1947 with the amaigamation of Adath Yeshurun and Beth El Congregations, the Beth Yeshurun Cemetery Association for created. The cemetery is primarily for the use of the Beth Yeshurun Congregation; however, any member of the Jewish faith may purchase gravesites.

The Beth Yeshurun Cemetery Association may be reached at: 713-666-1881, Ext. 376
(text by R. Hague)
Links
 • View all interments (788)
 • 38% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Beth Yeshurun Cemetery Allen Parkway
Added by: Julie Karen Hancock (Cooper) Jackson
 
Beth Yeshurun Cemetery Allen Parkway
Added by: Julie Karen Hancock (Cooper) Jackson
 
Beth Yeshurun Cemetery Allen Parkway
Added by: Sandi Costa
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service