Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Asylum Cemetery
Also known as: UMMC Cemetery
University Medical Center, 2500 North State Street
Jackson
Hinds County
Mississippi  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
An explanation of the name and the double nature of this cemetery: "The cemetery’s name dates from the former Mississippi Lunatic Asylum, which was established by the state legislature in 1848 and was built where UMC now stands. During the Civil War, the grounds were the site of several skirmishes between Union and Confederate soldiers, one historical account says. Reportedly, patients came to the asylum windows and jeered at the Northern troops; when the North claimed victory, the Yankees took possession of the asylum and flew the flag of the 45th Pennsylvania Volunteers from the cupola. The asylum closed when the Mississippi State Hospital at Whitfield opened. UMC opened in 1955. Some asylum patients were buried on the grounds. Today, the consecrated cemetery also holds the ashes of many of UMC’s anatomical donors and is the repository for the ashes of infants who died at UMC and whose families wished them to be buried there. A Ceremony of Remembrance honors them in a fall service." From Medical Center News, 2001-05-07.
Links
 • View all interments (97)
 • 40% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Asylum Cemetery
Added by: NatalieMaynor
 
Asylum Cemetery
Added by: NatalieMaynor
 
Asylum Cemetery
Added by: LFAmes1008
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service