Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Presbyterian Cemetery
Also known as: Horner's Cemetery
4955 Nor-Bath Blvd. Northampton PA
Northampton
Northampton County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 18067

Search Presbyterian Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is the oldest in Northampton Co. PA. (1745).

The official name of the cemetery is "The Cemetery of the Allen Township Presbyterian Church." Since the township's border was changed, the cemetery now resides in East Allen Township.

When I started restoring the cemetery, I found that the local people call it Horner's Cemetery, so I made a sign to read that way.

The cemetery name is thought to be in honor of Jane Horner, first woman killed by Indians in Northampton Co. PA. It could also be due to the large amount of Horners buried there.

To see event pictures, please click on gmc-n.com, and then click on the rt. lower box saying historic cemetery.

The cemetery was part of Craig's Scotch-Irish Settlement, the first permanent settlement of Northampton County, PA and was founded in 1728. Please note, that was 13 years before the Moravians.

These people founded the first congregation in 1730, and founded the first church called "The Scotch-Irish Presbyterian Church of Allen Township, PA."

The cemetery holds the remains of the founders of our area, including 3 generals, 7 attorneys, 4 doctors, 3 ministers, and at least 21 already documented veterans from 4 wars.

Horner's Cemetery Historical Society is up and running. Board meetings every other month. Workshop meetings every other months in between.

If you are from out of town, PLEASE contact me. I am trying to build family trees for those buried here.

The cemetery is open from Dawn to dusk. Guided tours are available. Contact Peggy Spengler-Moser at: peggymaymoser@ hotmail.com

Links
 • View all interments (248)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Presbyterian Cemetery
Added by: Peggy Spengler-Moser
 
Presbyterian Cemetery
Added by: Peggy Spengler-Moser
 
Presbyterian Cemetery
Added by: Peggy Spengler-Moser
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service