Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Also known as: Fordwich, St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
The Drove
Fordwich
City of Canterbury
Kent  England
Postal Code: CT2 0DE

Search St Mary the Virgin Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Fordwich is said to be the smallest town in England. It lies in Kent, on the River Stour, 3miles north-east of Canterbury, and once the port of Canterbury. All of the Caen stone used by the Normans to rebuild Canterbury Cathedral in the 12th and 13th centuries was landed at Fordwich. It later became a limb of the Cinque Ports. It is thought that the Mayflower carrying the Pilgrim Fathers stopped at Fordwich on its way from London to Plymouth and thence across the Atlantic Ocean to Virginia and the New World.The ancient parish church of St Mary the Virgin, now redundant and in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust,but open to the public, contains part of a carved sarcophagus reputed to have contained the remains of St Augustine of Canterbury. The earliest parts are a Saxon arch, parts of which are visible above the small tower doorway. Most of the current building dates from around 1200AD. The entrance to the church is via the timber-framed porch which was built in the fourteenth century. Inside, there are still the old eighteenth century box pews. These used to be rented out for the sole use of one family, giving the church a regular income, known as pew-rent. Part of a large Rood Screen that separated the Chancel from the Nave is still visible. In the mid-16th century, the Reformers removed many of the Rood screens as they implied a separation between the congregation and God. This did not fit with the current teaching that all people can pray directly to God, and not just the priests. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (43)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service