Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
El Campo Santo Cemetery
Also known as: Old Town Catholic Cemetery
San Diego Avenue
San Diego
San Diego County
California  USA

Search El Campo Santo Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located on San Diego Avenue at Arista Steet in "Old Town". There were many burials there as the Catholic Cemetery, but it is now referred to as El Campo Santo. Established in 1849 as a Roman Catholic cemetery, there were 477 bodies buried here through 1880. In 1889 a streetcar line was built through part of the cemetery. In 1942 that path was paved over, being known as San Diego Avenue. More than 20 bodies remain buried beneath the pavement of the street and sidewalk in the 2400 block of San Diego Avenue. In 1993 the location of the bodies was determined using ground penetrating radar. Their location is now marked by the placement of small round metal discs marked "Grave Site" which can be seen in the street and sidewalk. El Campo Santo is San Diego Historic Site #68.
Links
 • View all interments (390)
 • 14% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

El Campo Santo Cemetery
Added by: Bruce Newell
 
El Campo Santo Cemetery
Added by: Mark's Mom
 
El Campo Santo Cemetery
Added by: Mark's Mom
 
There are 8 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service