Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cross Roads Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Crossroads Baptist Church Cemetery
160 Cross Roads Church Road
Easley
Pickens County
South Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 29640

Search Cross Roads Baptist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Cross Roads was first organized by Rev. Elnathan Davis, a pioneer missionary from Chatham County, NC, who pastored there until his death in 1828. The first structure was recorded as having been built on the site around 1814, as the Cross Roads Baptist Meeting House, on the three acres of land around one of the three head branches of Dody's Creek. Church records also indicate the use of the name Cross Roads Church of Christ from 1838-1872, when the church was incorporated as Cross Roads Baptist Church.
One-half acre of land was purchased in 1896 for a cemetery adjacent to the original church property; marked burials on the original property are documented as early as the 1860ís. Cemetery contains graves of the Freeman family, who figured prominently in the early history of this church.
A full history of Cross Roads Baptist Church may be located here: www.crossroadseasley.org
Links
 • View all interments (904)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cross Roads Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Evening Blues
 
Cross Roads Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Evening Blues
 
Cross Roads Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Evening Blues
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service