Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Saint Johns Anglican Cemetery
Also known as: Shrewsbury Anglican Cemetery
Chemin Shrewsbury Road
Gore
Laurentides Region
Quebec  Canada

Search Saint Johns Anglican Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Saint John's Anglican Church was built by Irish emigrants in 1858 at the hamlet of Shrewsbury, Quebec. The adjoined cemetery was petitioned for consecration on Aug. 4th, 1864 by Rev. Joseph Griffin. Some of the local names interred here include: Morrison; Good; McCulloch; Swail; Copeland; Kennedy; McNeil; Chambers; Foot; Carruthers; Napp; Thompson; Clifford and McKnight.

The church was used routinely over the years as a "summer chapel" and for funeral services. As of 2010, ongoing vandalism and "ghost-hunters" have forced the Anglican Bishop of Montreal to discontinue service. The church was officially desecrated and deconsecrated on Dec. 4th, 2010 by Archbishop Edward Simonton. Plans are now in the works for the municipality to restore and protect the building and grounds.
Links
 • View all interments (65)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Johns Anglican Cemetery
Added by: Achisha
 
Saint Johns Anglican Cemetery
Added by: Michael Moore
 
Saint Johns Anglican Cemetery
Added by: Graceti
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service