Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Anderson Grove Cemetery
Also known as: Bailey Cemetery
Bellevue
Sarpy County
Nebraska  USA

Search Anderson Grove Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Anderson Grove Cemetery is located between Papillion and Bellevue on the west side of Capehart Housing, Offutt AFB, NE. It is on the west side of 36th Street one half mile south of Highway 370.

Jefferson Bailey was married to Mary Jane Anderson, daughter of Samuel and Eliza Anderson. When Jefferson and Mary's young daughter died in 1862, she was buried on the Bailey family farm. Part of Samuel Anderson's land, located south of Bailey's, was wooded and was known as Anderson Grove. When Jefferson Bailey established the cemetery in 1875, he named it Anderson Grove in honor of his wife's family.

In the deed and on the plat, both dated 1875, the name appears as Anderson Grove Cemetery. Initially it was known both as the Bailey Cemetery and the Anderson Grove Cemetery. Many obituaries listed Bailey Cemetery as the place of interment. It is now commonly known as the Anderson Grove Cemetery as is the neighborhood surrounding the cemetery.

The cemetery was formally established in 1875 when Jefferson and Mary J. Bailey deeded the land to the Anderson Grove Cemetery Association. The deed was signed on 8 May 1875 and filed on 19 July 1875. The plat "Map of Anderson Grove Cemetery" was also filed on 19 July 1875. In 1893 historic Anderson Grove Presbyterian Church was built across the street from the cemetery. The church celebrated it's 110th anniversary in 2003.

The remains of early pioneers who were buried in the old Ireland Cemetery, about two blocks north of what is now Highway 370 and 60th Street, were moved to the Anderson Grove Cemetery in 1966. Ireland Cemetery was one of many family farm cemeteries. The cemetery was forgotten; markers had disappeared. In 1966 construction began for a new housing development and bulldozers dug into the unmarked graves of the forgotten cemetery. There were 35 known and unknown burials in Ireland Cemetery. A monument at Anderson Grove Cemetery, which can be found in Section 3 Lot 2, marks those buried at Ireland Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (720)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Anderson Grove Cemetery
Added by: Hunter "Sonny" Vaught
 
Anderson Grove Cemetery
Added by: Hunter "Sonny" Vaught
 
Anderson Grove Cemetery
Added by: Peggy Bargen Duey
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service