Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
The Evergreens Cemetery
Also known as: Cemetery of the Evergreens, Evergreens Cemetery
1629 Bushwick Avenue
Brooklyn
Kings County (Brooklyn)
New York  USA
Postal Code: 11207
Phone: 718-455-5300
http://www.theevergreenscemete...

Search The Evergreens Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Cemetery of the Evergreens is a non-denominational cemetery in Brooklyn, New York and partly in Queens. It was incorporated in 1849. Two of the era's most noted landscape architects, Andrew Jackson Downing and Alexander Jackson Davis, were instrumental in the layout of the cemetery grounds. The cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 2007.
Links
 • 37,847 interments.
 • 9% photographed. [?]
 • 47 famous interments
 • 281 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

The Evergreens Cemetery
Added by: JP Rayder
 
The Evergreens Cemetery
Added by: ronzoni
 
The Evergreens Cemetery
Added by: H Pollard
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service