Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
First Baptist Church of Chamblee
Also known as: Chamblee Baptist Church Cemetery
Chamblee
DeKalb County
Georgia  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Plaque on wall opposite the entrance of the cemetery.

Just after 1865 Corinth Baptist Church was formed.

In 1875 Corinth Baptist Church was combined with Olive Leaf Baptist Church.

In 1891 Corinth Baptist Church moved to this site and the cemetery was established.

In 1920 The City of Chamblee was incorporated and the name of the church was changed to Chamblee Baptist Church.

In 1950 The church name was changed to First Baptist Church of Chamblee.

In 1993 The church relocated to Alpharetta, Forsyth County, and the name was changed to Johns Creek Baptist Church.
Links
 • View all interments (27)
 • 11% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

First Baptist Church of Chamblee
Added by: Bud
 
First Baptist Church of Chamblee
Added by: Bud
 
First Baptist Church of Chamblee
Added by: Bud
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service