Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Knockum Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Burial Hill, Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Barrington #7
New Meadow Road
Barrington
Bristol County
Rhode Island  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
125 burials.



This is the earliest burial ground in Barrington, established near the original Baptist Church. It is believed that some died in King Philip's War are buried here under unmarked fieldstones. The earliest marked stone he found that of Renew Carpenter, who died in 1703. This cemetery was in private hands in 1898, neglected and in danger of disappearing. Two listed common names; two these families--Goff and O'Brian--no longer have any stones here.
Links
 • View all interments (77)
 • 71% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Knockum Hill Cemetery
Added by: Sue W
 
Knockum Hill Cemetery
Added by: Sue W
 
Knockum Hill Cemetery
Added by: Sue W
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service