Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Leeville Cemetery
Also known as: Lefort Cemetery
Leeville
Lafourche Parish
Louisiana  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
"This cemetery is on the left descending side of Hwy 1 as you approach Leeville. All the tombs face the waterway indicating the approach to the cemetery was by boat. There are more tombs, very old, but not marked. Some of them have completely sunken into the wet, marshy ground and are no longer visible. Those who died in 1905 possibly were victims of the yellow fever epidemic of that year."
Links
 • View all interments (22)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Leeville Cemetery
Added by: DeeDee
 
Leeville Cemetery
Added by: DeeDee
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service