Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Immanuel Lutheran Church Cemetery
Also known as: Emmanuel Cemetery
2070 Emanuel Church Road
Rowan County
North Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 28138
Phone: (704) 279-373

Search Immanuel Lutheran Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Immanuel Church is located in Rowan County about two miles south from Rockwell. This church was organized on Easter Sunday April 14, 1895, with sixteen members. The congregation originally used the Elm Grove School House to hold services and Sunday School. A two-acre lot was purchased from Eli Brown for the purpose of building a church. The corner stone of their new brick church was laid August 19, 1897. On the fifth Sunday in October 1898, Rev. H. M. Brown dedicated the church. A steeple was built and a bell installed in 1915. The Sunday School annex was built in 1927. April 28, 1946, the council granted the Young Menís Bible Class permission to start a beautiful rock wall around the cemetery, in loving memory of Floyd Beaver, who lost his life in World War II. The wall was finished and dedicated in 1947.
Links
 • View all interments (337)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Immanuel Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: Debbie Parris Hill
 
Immanuel Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: Debbie Parris Hill
 
Immanuel Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: Debbie Parris Hill
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service