Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Mary Magdalene Churchyard
Also known as: Holmwood, St Mary Magdalene Churchyard, South Holmwood, St Mary Magdalene Churchyard,
Betchetts Green Road
South Holmwood
Mole Valley District
Surrey  England
Postal Code: RH5 4JX

Search St Mary Magdalene Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
South Holmwood is a village in the Mole Valley District of Surrey, England located 7 kilometres (4 miles) south of Dorking on the A24 road. The village is part of Holmwood civil parish. The village on the west side of the busy A24 road is overlooked by the Anglican parish church of St. Mary Magdalene standing on higher ground to the south. A disused section of the Roman road, Stane Street passes to the west of the village where there is one of the few changes in its alignment. The church of St Mary Magdalene sits to the west of the Horsham road directly opposite what was the great carriage drive to Holmwood House (later Holmwood Park). Designed by John Burges Watson, it was built in 1838. The original church was a small, simple and pleasingly rustic church, seating only 275. It had neither spire nor tower. The parish of Holmwood was created from parts of Dorking and Capel parishes. Part of the parish was removed when Coldharbour parish was created in 1848, with a swathe of land to the north being added in recompense. In 1874, when North Holmwood parish was established, that area was removed. In 1842 a chancel was added, designed by James William Wild. This added 150 to the seating capacity. So much has the church been extended, with the addition of a tower, that it is now scarcely recognisable as the simple church of 1838. (Text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (2,396)
 • 4% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Mary Magdalene Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Mary Magdalene Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
St Mary Magdalene Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service