Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lodore Cemetery
Also known as: Browns Park Cemetery
Greystone
Moffat County
Colorado  USA

Search Lodore Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The huge boulder at the corner of the cemetery was moved from the mouth of Irish Canyon by the Moffatt County Highway Department. There are Indian petroglyphs on three of its sides and the fourth has a plaque that reads: Fort Davy Crockett. Built in the valley in 1837 by mountain men Thompson, Craig, and Sinclair was the winter rendezvous of traders, trappers, and Indians until 1840 after which it fell into decay and was abandoned.

The cemetery is located next to the Old Lodore School which on the registry of National Historic Places. It is located in the romote and historical significant area of Brown's Park and not near any town. But is easily locatede on any Colorado Map.
Links
 • View all interments (37)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lodore Cemetery
Added by: Tom Todd
 
Lodore Cemetery
Added by: Tom Todd
 
Lodore Cemetery
Added by: COTraveller
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service