Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Covenant Cemetery
Also known as: Lutheran Mission Cemetery, Mission Covenant Cemetery, Old Swedish Mission Cemetery
Harris
Chisago County
Minnesota  USA

Search Covenant Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

This COVENANT CEMETERY is located one mile southwest of Harris, MN on the south side of Stark Road (CR 10), between Forest Blvd (CR 30) and interstate 35. There have been many variations of its names during the past 100+ years, including; SWEDISH MISSION CEMETERY and MISSION COVENANT CEMETERY.

This cemetery is managed by the Harris Mission Covenant Church of Harris, MN. This church was hand built by Swedish settlers and was completed in the fall of 1887. In 1923 a basement foundation was built and the church building was moved to its present location.

Harris Covenant Church
43680 Gates Avenue
Harris, MN 55032
(651) 674-7565


Cemetery established: 1894 (est)
Cemetery status: Active
Cemetery type: Church
Location: Harris
Township: T36N
Range: R21W
Section: 29

Cemetery bio: Robert.Chudek@gmail.com
Links
 • View all interments (159)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Covenant Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Covenant Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service