Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
First Lutheran Cemetery
Also known as: Rush City Cemetery
Rush City
Chisago County
Minnesota  USA

Search First Lutheran Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

The FIRST LUTHERAN or RUSH CITY CEMETERY is located approximately three miles east of Rush City, MN on the north side of Rushseba Trail (CR 55).

The First Evangelical Lutheran church operates and maintains this cemetery. The church was first organized April 26 of 1876 under the original name of the Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Congregation of Rush City. The name was later shortened to its present-day version.

At the time of organization, the membership consisted of thirty-five adults and thirty children, and by the end of 1876 the membership had increased to fifty adults and fifty-two children. Church records show the first marriage was John A Finne and Theresa Martina Peterson in 1876, the year of the organization.

On March 20, 1914 approximately five acres of the Herring-Manders farmland was purchased from Henry C. Manders; his wife, Letta A. Manders; Anna (Manders) McIntyre; and A. C. McIntyre for $250. On April 22, 1914 and additional 2.1 acres were purchased from Archibald and Rebecca Peers for $25. This tract was bought and donated to the church by J. C. Carlson.

The cemetery was dedicated at 3:00 pm on May 17, 1914. There were actually two dedications read by Rev Eric N. Hedeen, one in Swedish and the other in English.

The first interment of record was made on April 18, 1915. There are two grave markers that bear a much earlier date (Fred W. Manders 1888 and Henry Manders 1868) but these bodies were moved to the present site after having been interred at another location.

Bylaws for the cemetery were adopted in 1940. Starting in 1952, lots were sold only with perpetual care. A winter holding vault was completed in 1973 and has been made available for all cemeteries in the area that might want to use it.

First Evangelical Lutheran Church
1000 South Jay Avenue
Rush City, MN 55069
Phone: (320) 358-4076


Cemetery established: 1914
Cemetery status: Active
Cemetery type: Church
Location: Rushseba Twp
Township: T37N
Range: R21W
Section: 4

Cemetery bio: Robert.Chudek@gmail.com
Links
 • View all interments (1,424)
 • 71% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

First Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
First Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Duane
 
First Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service