Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Perrysville Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery
Also known as: Perrysville Cemetery, Perrysville Methodist Cemetery
137 Amsterdam Road SW (Ohio State Route 164)
Perrysville
Carroll County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 43988

Search Perrysville Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on the northwest side of Amsterdam Road SW (Ohio State Route 164) at the right angle turn (east to south) of the road about 850 feet west of the intersection of Amsterdam Road SW with Scio Road SW (Ohio State Route 322). The cemetery is located behind (to the north) and to the (west) side of the former Perrysville Methodist Church, currently owned by the Carroll County Historical Society. The church was founded in 1833 as the Perrysville Methodist Episcopal Church. In 1939, the Methodist Episcopal and the Methodist Protestant denominations united, and the church became the Perrysville Methodist Church. In 1968, the Methodist denomination and the Evangelical United Brethren denomination united to form the United Methodist Church. Since each denomination had a church in Perrysville, the Perrysville Methodist Church was vacated, and the former Evangelical United Brethren Church became the Perrysville United Methodist Church. Ownership of the Perrysville Methodist Church building was transferred to the ownership of the Carroll County Historical Society on 19 January 1972. The cemetery remains under the care of the Perrysville United Methodist Church.

The cemetery is located in Perry Township, Carroll County, Ohio, and is # 1460 (Perrysville Methodist Cemetery / Perrysville Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as the Perrysville United Methodist Cemetery with registration license number CGR.0000980511.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1052491 (Perrysville Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (216)
 • 72% photographed. [?]
 • 12 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Perrysville Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery
Added by: M Kemp
 
Perrysville Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery
Added by: M Kemp
 
Perrysville Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery
Added by: Ed Burton
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service