Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Episcopal Third Street Cemetery
Also known as: Christ Church Cemetery, Episcopal Buring Ground and Chapel
251 East 3rd Street
Lexington
Fayette County
Kentucky  USA

Search Old Episcopal Third Street Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The land was originally purchased in 1832 by Christ Church as a burial ground for its parishioners. The cemetery became extremely important during the 1833 cholera epidemic, during which one third of the congregation died. On the ground is a small chapel that was built in 1867. The burying ground and chapel were added to the National Register of Historic Places in June of 1976.

Governing Body; Christ Church Cathedral, Lexington, Kentucky
Links
 • View all interments (287)
 • 31% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 19 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Episcopal Third Street Cemetery
Added by: R & S Fine
 
Old Episcopal Third Street Cemetery
Added by: R & S Fine
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service