Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Second Parish Cemetery
Also known as: Ancient Cemetery
Concord Street
Gloucester
Essex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01930
Phone: 978-281-9785
http://www.ci.gloucester.ma.us...

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established in 1720, this cemetery is located off Concord Street. It is a difficult 1/8th of a mile walk into the woods and is hard to find. There are few stones remaining.

This cemetery is also known as the Ancient Cemetery (GR4) in the Gloucester Vital Record books dating to the end of 1849.

GPS coordinates are just a guess. According to the Gloucester Cemetery Advisory Committees map (on their web page) the cemetery is off of Concord Road somewhere between Conomo Point Road and Sumner Steet.
Links
 • View all interments (36)
 • 58% photographed. [?]
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Second Parish Cemetery
Added by: John McNally
 
Second Parish Cemetery
Added by: John McNally
 
Second Parish Cemetery
Added by: John McNally
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service