Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gatewood Gardens Cemetery
Also known as: New Pickers Cemetery, Saint Louis Memorial Gardens
7133 Gravois Avenue
Saint Louis
St. Louis City
Missouri  USA
Postal Code: 63116-1019
http://stlcin.missouri.org/cem...

Search Gatewood Gardens Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Founded in 1832 by the German Evangelical Church, the cemetery was originally named New Picker Cemetery. Purchased by numerous individuals, it was renamed Saint Louis Memorial Gardens in 1981 and was seized by the City of St. Louis in 1996 and renamed Gatewood Gardens Cemetery.



There is no office at the cemetery. Gatewood Gardens Cemetery is owned by St Louis City Land Reutilization Authority (LRA) and their contact information is

Dee Nickson-Harris

St. Louis Development Corporation

1015 Locust Street, Suite 1200

St. Louis, MO 63101

Phone: (314) 622-3400 Ext. 389

NOTE: Find A Grave Contributor Becki Larson has volunteered to help with finding graves in this cemetery. She has burial records and lot number maps. Her email is BJLatStL@aol.com
Links
 • View all interments (9,475)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Gatewood Gardens Cemetery
Added by: Connie Nisinger
 
Gatewood Gardens Cemetery
Added by: Connie Nisinger
 
Gatewood Gardens Cemetery
Added by: Connie Nisinger
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service