Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Riverview Cemetery
Also known as: Cornplanter Cemetery, Corydon Cemetery
W Washington St.
Warren County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Riverview Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is part of a three cemetery complex. The Riverview Cemetery, which had been created in 1835; The Corydon Cemetery, established in 1819, was originally located in the River Valley, near the small villages of Corydon and Kinzua, PA and they were removed in 1964 to make way for the construction of the Kinzua Dam and the lake that flooded this town. The third cemetery is the Cornplanter Cemetery, of the Seneca Indian Nation, which was also located in the nearby river valley and was removed in 1964 for the same reasons aforementioned.



All three of these cemeteries occupy the same plot of ground, which overlooks the Kinzua Reservoir, on the north side of Willow Bay where it intersects the main lake body and they are maintained by the Descendants of Philip Tome, to this very day.
Links
 • View all interments (682)
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Riverview Cemetery
Added by: S Wolf
 
Riverview Cemetery
Added by: Burke Stoughton
 
Riverview Cemetery
Added by: JNicholson-Turbide
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service