Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Sever Cemetery Extension
Also known as: St. Sever Cemetery
Rouen
Departement de la Seine-Maritime
Haute-Normandie  France

Search Saint Sever Cemetery Extension:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

St. Sever Cemetery and St. Sever Cemetery Extension are located within a large communal cemetery situated on the eastern edge of the southern Rouen suburbs of Le Grand Quevilly and Le Petit Quevilly.

During the First World War, Commonwealth camps and hospitals were stationed on the southern outskirts of Rouen. A base supply depot and the 3rd Echelon of General Headquarters were also established in the city. Almost all of the hospitals at Rouen remained there for practically the whole of the war. They included eight general, five stationary, one British Red Cross and one labour hospital, and No. 2 Convalescent Depot. A number of the dead from these hospitals were buried in other cemeteries, but the great majority were taken to the city cemetery of St. Sever. In September 1916, it was found necessary to begin an extension, where the last burial took place in April 1920. During the Second World War, Rouen was again a hospital centre and the extension was used once more for the burial of Commonwealth servicemen, many of whom died as prisoners of war during the German occupation.

The Cemetery Extension contains 8346 Commonwealth burials of the First World War (ten of them unidentified) and 328 from the Second World War (18 of them unidentified). There are also 8 Foreign National burials here. The extension was designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield.
Links
 • View all interments (7,854)
 • 1% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 60 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Sever Cemetery Extension
Added by: Pandora
 
Saint Sever Cemetery Extension
Added by: Emily (Fairlamb) Parker
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service