Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Thier Crandall Ground
Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Westerly #55
Woody Hill Road
Westerly
Washington County
Rhode Island  USA

Search Thier Crandall Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Thank you Bette for rediscovering the exact location of this historical cemetery and for taking these pictures.

From "Westerly & It's Witnesses"

CRANDALL GROUND (3): This lies on the eastern side of the town, on the farm of Thier J. CRANDALL, Esq., east of the farm-house and some rods east of the highway, inclosed with a fence, in a pasture.

James CRANDALL, 1st, died 1792, age 62.
Sarah (widow of James CRANDALL, 1st), died March 18, 1830, age 95.
Lucy (wife of Thier J. CRANDALL), died March 23, 1864, in her 70th year.
Johnathan R. NYE, died Jan. 7, 1856, age 46 ys., 6 m0, 6 ds.
Hannah (wife of Jonathan R. NYE), died April 14, 1855, age 44 ys., 5 mo. 9 ds.
Any NEY, died March 22, 1854, age 55.
Ebenezer RATHBUN, died Jan. 2, 1828, age 88.
Mary (wife of Ebenezer RATHBUR), died Jan 30, 1846, age 73.
Here are more than twenty graves without inscribed headstones.
Links
 • View all interments (15)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Thier Crandall Ground
Added by: John McGovern
 
Thier Crandall Ground
Added by: Bette Downs Hickok
 
Thier Crandall Ground
Added by: Bette Downs Hickok
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service