Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Darby Friends Cemetery
Also known as: Darby Friends Burial Ground
12th and Main Streets
Darby
Delaware County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Darby Friends Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established on land given by John Blunston in 1687, this burial ground on a small hill north of Main Street claims to be the oldest burial ground in Pennsylvania in continuous use. Small, simple markers serve as gravestones. Between 1730 and 1795, no markers were allowed, thereby making a count of the burials difficult. Blunston and noted American botanist John Bartram lie here along with one Revolutionary War veteran and 29 Civil War veterans.
Links
 • View all interments (699)
 • 74% photographed. [?]
 • 25 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Darby Friends Cemetery
Added by: sid
 
Darby Friends Cemetery
Added by: raytracer
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service