Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rohrerstown Mennonite Cemetery (Old)
Also known as: Brubaker Mennonite Cemetery
1030 Rohrerstown Rd
Rohrerstown
Lancaster County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 17601
Phone: 717-394-0203

Search Rohrerstown Mennonite Cemetery (Old):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Rohrerstown Mennonite Cemetery (Old)
Formerly Called Brubaker Mennonite Cemetery
West side of Rohrerstown Road, north of Rohrerstown
Started in 1791
New Rohrerstown church and cemetery started in 1895
Brubaker's Mennonite Meetinghouse (Rohrerstown, Pennsylvania, USA)

Brubaker's Mennonite Meetinghouse (Mennonite Church) was located a mile north of Rohrerstown, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. The Abbeyville congregation moved its worship to this location in 1792, where a beautiful cemetery still marks the site. Here Bishop Jacob Brubaker, a moderator of Lancaster Mennonite Conference, preached. This meetinghouse was replaced by a larger church in 1854, which served until 1895, when the congregation built a new church in Rohrerstown.
-from Mennonite Encyclopedia, Vol. 1, p. 443.
Links
 • View all interments (417)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Rohrerstown Mennonite Cemetery (Old)
Added by: Esther Tizio
 
Rohrerstown Mennonite Cemetery (Old)
Added by: dwb
 
Rohrerstown Mennonite Cemetery (Old)
Added by: E.Renkin
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service