Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kirkmadrine Church and Burial Ground
Also known as: Kirkmadryne
Sandhead
Dumfries and Galloway  Scotland

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The parish of Kirkmadrine, in the Rhinns of Galloway,formerly the medieval parish of Toskerton,in Wigtownshire,was united with Stoneykirk in 1618. It is probably the site of a monastery from the early Christian period as three of the earliest Christian memorial stones in Britain, dating from the 5th or early 6th century, are displayed in a glass fronted porch/alcove at the west end of the Church.The old church was dedicated to St Medran of Muskerry and belonged to Whithorn Priory.
The present church, built in the late 1800's stands within its walled burial ground on a low rise about half a mile south of Cairnweil farm. The site is occupied by a burial aisle of the McTaggarts of Ardwell hence this location is sometimes known as the Mctaggart Memorial. Indeed, it was built as a burial chapel by Lady McTaggart Stewart and is thought to be styled on the 12th century church at Cruggleton.

Kirkmadrine Church is reached along a minor single track road which runs 2m south west of Sandhead on the A716.Parking is in a pull off beside the road, and from here it is a short walk along a woodland track to the gate of the churchyard. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (17)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Kirkmadrine Church and Burial Ground
Added by: Barbara Jean Lewis
 
Kirkmadrine Church and Burial Ground
Added by: Barbara Jean Lewis
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service