Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Old Burial Ground
Porter Hill Road
New Ipswich
Hillsborough County
New Hampshire  USA
Postal Code: 03071

Search Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

ALSO KNOWN AS "OLD BURIAL GROUND"
Porter Hill Road, New Ipswich, Hillsborough, New Hampshire.

The first burials were made at a spot at the head of Safford Lane, near where the first meeting house stood.
The burial ground on the hill, now called the "old burial ground" was laid out in 1752, and the first burials in it took place in 1753. In 1774 it was voted to build a face wall on both roads. In 1784 it was voted "to have the burial grounds fenced with a stone wall, and make decent gates, and face the walls on the sides of the gates." In 1849 the walls had again fallen and had become a disgrace
to the memory of the forefathers. An effort was therefore made, and a sum of money was raised, chiefly from persons no longer resident, whose ancestors were buried there; a new wall was built under the direction of the town, and the spot was somewhat ornamented with young trees. We trust that the love of ancestry and the love of virtue will, from time to time, rebuild the walls of this ancient cemetery, and suffer not its tottering and sinking tombstones to be removed or violated.(History of New Ipswich, 1736-1852,Frederic Kidder & Augustus Gould)


ALSO KNOWN AS "Porter Hill Cemetery"
Porter Hill Road, New Ipswich, Hillsborough, New Hampshire.

The earliest cemetery was on the Farrar Hill opposite the first meeting house. In 1752 the Hill burying ground was laid out.(History of New Ipswich, NH 1735-1914,Prof. Charles H. Chandler & Sarah Fiske Lee)
Links
 • View all interments (200)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hill Cemetery
Added by: ranfred
 
Hill Cemetery
Added by: Rick Weaver
 
Hill Cemetery
Added by: ranfred
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED