Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Salem Honey Creek Cemetery
Prairie du Sac
Sauk County
Wisconsin  USA

Search Salem Honey Creek Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located on the southwest corner of County Hwy PF and Church Rd., approximately 4.5 miles west of Highway 12 and 5 miles west of Prairie du Sac in Honey Creek Township, Sec 36.

Also known as: Salem Cemetery, Stone Church Cemetery, Salem Methodist Cemetery, Evangelical Society Cemetery, German Methodist Cemetery, Sa Molos Cemetery, Swiss Cemetery, Honey Creek Cemetery, and Ragatz Cemetery.

Row locations are approximates as burials are uneven. North and south of the pump, there is a section of early unmarked graves.

The church was incorporated on Feb. 8, 1847. Adolph Sprecher, John Schneller and George Liehs were elected trustees.

The log church building was finally completed in spring 1851 and dedicated on April 8, 1851 by Reverend Baumgartner.

The stone church building was originally built in 1875. It was struck by lightning and burned in 1904 but was rebuilt and rededicated in October of the same year. A second stone parsonage, dating from 1868, was replaced by a modern third one in 1921. In 1942, the entire church sanctuary was remodeled.

It is now primarily a museum and, while it continues to perform weddings and funerals, no regularly scheduled services are conducted.

The land for the cemetery was donated by the Honey Creek Swiss settlement's founder, Bartholomew Ragatz [1792-1859]. At that time, Honey Creek was part of Crawford County.

The church is listed on the National Register of Historic Places (added 1988, Building #86003576).
Links
 • View all interments (406)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Salem Honey Creek Cemetery
Added by: mds_familysaints
 
Salem Honey Creek Cemetery
Added by: Lynne S
 
Salem Honey Creek Cemetery
Added by: Scott Swedlow
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service