Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Elizabeths Hospital East Cemetery
Also known as: John Howard Cemetery
1100 Alabama Avenue Southeast
Anacostia
District of Columbia
District Of Columbia  USA
Postal Code: 20032
http://www.allfortheunion.com/...

Search Saint Elizabeths Hospital East Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Elizabeths Hospital has two cemeteries associated with it. On the East Campus of the hospital grounds is the John Howard Cemetery. That cemetery has burials of veterans of the War of 1812, Civil War, Spanish American War, World War I and II, and a Negro scout from the Seminole War.

The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the east and west hospital cemeteries is 529991 (Saint Elizabeths Hospital Cemeteries). The GPS coordinates supplied under this feature are for the location of the east cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (1,441)
 • 1% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 27 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Elizabeths Hospital East Cemetery
Added by: Historic Congressional Cemetery Archivist
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service