Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Joseph Cemetery
Also known as: German Catholic Cemetery, Old Pe Ell City Cemetery, Old St Joseph’s Cemetery, Pe Ell City Cemetery, Polish Catholic Cemetery
Pe Ell
Lewis County
Washington  USA

Search Saint Joseph Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Administered by: St. Joseph Parish 360-354-2334

This cemetery was original made up of two sections both administered by St. Joseph Parish with the cemetery being official established in 1899 with an area of 1 acre. The area to the left of the road was set aside for Church member burials many of which were German and Polish immigrants to America and the right side of the road for none church members. At some date none church members also started to be buried in the back area of the left hand section.

On burial records you will find varies cemetery “names” for this cemetery Old St Joseph’s Cemetery, Polish Catholic Cemetery, German Catholic Cemetery, Pe Ell City Cemetery, Old Pe Ell City Cemetery and St Joseph Cemetery. Today the cemetery is known by locals as the Old St Joseph cemetery as there is a new St Joseph Catholic cemetery and New City cemetery (Forest Lawn) on the opposite side of town. The new cemeteries are a bit like this one with the front part being the city cemetery (Forest lawn) and the back section being the Catholic cemetery “St Joseph”.
Links
 • View all interments (569)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Joseph Cemetery
Added by: Jean
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service