Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dale - Rice Cemetery
Also known as: Rice Cemetery, Rosedale Cemetery
270 W. County Road B
Roseville
Ramsey County
Minnesota  USA

Search Dale - Rice Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Dale-Rice Cemetery was formerly called the Rosedale Cemetery. Scandinavians established this cemetery in 1862. It is on the south side of County Road B about 1/4 mile west of Rice Street.

Dale-Rice Cemetery is an old cemetery, noted in 1913 as 'no longer in use.' It was originally the Norwegian Lutheran Cemetery; today it has been owned by the Muslim community since the early 1990s. The name has changed several times, just in the last decade: Rosedale, Dale-Rice, etc. It is divided into two parts: the older section is in front, with the Muslim interments at the back. The records for the early burials have been lost. Burials since the 1950s in the front part are almost exclusively from the Hennepin County Welfare Department. The Roseville Historical Society has transcribed the records for 1950-1988.

The Dale-Rice Cemetery is now one half old cemetery and one half Muslim.
Links
 • View all interments (3,227)
 • 21% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dale - Rice Cemetery
Added by: Lee M. Frederick
 
Dale - Rice Cemetery
Added by: Lee M. Frederick
 
Dale - Rice Cemetery
Added by: Richard Rhode
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service