Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Riverside Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Gaskins Graveyard
Berrien County
Georgia  USA

Search Riverside Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Riverside Missionary Baptist Church and Riverside Church Cemetery is located 13 miles east of Nashville, Georgia and 2 miles east of the intersection of Georgia Highways 76 and 135. The church was constituted September 27, 1908 and was known to be the Baptist Church of Christ by a group of people meeting at the Gaskins Graveyard established prior to constitution of the church.





One acre of land was purchased from Kizzie Brogdon on south side of the Gaskins Graveyard and deeded to the church on July 7, 1909. The first building was erected in 1909 and given the name Riverside Baptist Church. There is no record of the type of building or where the people met prior to its erection. In 1935 and 1936 the second building was built on the same plot of land and was a wooden structure. One acre of land was purchased from Kizzie Cooper located north of the adjacent church and cemetery.



The Gaskins Graveyard had been expanded by land purchase and burials had become known as Riverside Church Cemetery. Deed dated April 26, 1946. In September 1959 the church began a drive to erect the present building. On October 5, 1963, construction began and was completed in 1964. Two acres of land that surrounded the present premises, present site of the Riverside Missionary Baptist Church, was purchased from Lucille Cooper. Deed dated February 10, 1976. Fellowship hall was constructed in 1991 and 1992. Information compiled by George Rowan, current deacon of Riverside Baptist Church.
Links
 • View all interments (792)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Riverside Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Tom Benefield
 
Riverside Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: MCW
 
Riverside Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: MCW
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service