Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Level Creek Cemetery
Also known as: Level Creek United Methodist Church Cemetery
Suwanee
Gwinnett County
Georgia  USA

Search Level Creek Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Settlers to Gwinnett County formed the Level Creek Methodist Church in 1823. The original log church, built in 1828, and its cemetery was 1.1 mile north on Suwanee Dam road from its present location. There are no church records or cemetery markers for that location; therefore, burials at the original site are speculative. Nothing remains today of the old church, but that cemetery is a historic preservation area within the Lake Forest Estates subdivision. In 1838, the congregation of the Level Creek Methodist Church then moved from its original location to its present location. As of 2015, this church and cemetery are still very much active.
Links
 • View all interments (668)
 • 69% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Level Creek Cemetery
Added by: A.J. Marik
 
Level Creek Cemetery
Added by: A.J. Marik
 
Level Creek Cemetery
Added by: A.J. Marik
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service