Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Woodland Cemetery
Also known as: Saint James Lutheran Church Cemetery
Coopersburg
Lehigh County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Woodland Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
As St. Paul's Blue Church congregation grew, the old cemetery became inadequate and in 1833 the congregation acquired a rectangular lot located directly across from the church. In August, 1873 the remaining area surrounding the 1833 lot and going up the hill was incorporated as Woodland Cemetery Association. Members of both St. Paul's Blue Church and St. John's Coopersburg were buried in Woodland Cemetery.

In the early 1970's, the Woodland Cemetery Association was dissolved. The Association turned over the cemetery property to St. James Lutheran Church in Coopersburg and the cemetery is still called Woodland Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (3,550)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Woodland Cemetery
Added by: Decal
 
Woodland Cemetery
Added by: Decal
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service